Data privacy

We are pleased about your visit on our website. The following data protection declaration informs you about the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR. You can visit our website without registering or providing any personal information. If you do this when contacting us, it is voluntary. 

 

Responsible office

zafaco GmbH, Münchener Str. 101/39, 85737 Ismaning, Germany, Phone: +49 89 820308 200, Fax: +49 89 820308 299, E-Mail: datenschutz(at)zafaco.de

 

Processing of personal data that you make available to u

If you contact us, we will process the information you provide to process your request. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR (pre-contractual measures).

We delete your data if it is no longer necessary after processing an inquiry or termination of the contract. Excluded from this are data which we are not yet allowed to delete due to legal obligation (e.g. documents which are to be kept according to tax law and commercial law) and data which we need to represent legitimate interests, in particular for asserting claims or for direct marketing.

 

Storage time

We endeavour to limit the processing of personal data to what is necessary. Data are therefore deleted when the processing is no longer necessary for the original purpose and there is no other legally permissible purpose which makes the processing necessary.

 

Your rights under the GDPR

According to the respective legal requirements you have the following rights:

  • the right to information about the personal data stored about you (Art. 15 GDPR).
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate data (Art. 16 GDPR).
  • the right to request the erasure of data (Art. 17 GDPR) or the restriction of the processing of data (Art. 18 GDPR). As far as legal storage obligations exist (e.g. commercial and tax law) or another legal exception exists, data are not deleted, but only the processing is restricted.
  • the right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR), i.e. the right to request the data you have provided us in a structured, current and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another person responsible without our interference; if necessary also the right to request that we transmit the data directly to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct advertising purposes and for special reasons also to the other processing of your data (Art. 21 GDPR).

To assert your rights, please contact the above address.

 

According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that data protection regulations have been violated. The local supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenade 27, 91522 Ansbach, Germany, Phone: +49 981 53 1300, Fax: +49 981 53 98 1300, E-Mail: poststelle(at)lda.bayern.de